Bib N°5
Sam Oomen (ned) born on 15/08/1995 JUMBO - VISMA/ned
  • Intermediate sprint 0
  • Stages victory 0
  • Victories 10
  • Podiums 21

Ranking : 94

2014. Rabobank Development Team

2e of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint-Vulbas>Plateau de Solaison)

3e of the Paris-Tours Espoirs

6e of the National Championships Netherlands U23 - ITT, of the sixth stage of the Le Tour de Bretagne Cycliste (Radenac>Talensac)

7e of the third stage of the Tour des Fjords (Hjelmeland>Forsand)

8e of the Tour des Fjords

10e of the seventh stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne>La Toussuire)

11e of the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint-Flour>Saint-Flour)

13e of the Tour de l'Avenir

14e of the Alpes Isère Tour, of the first stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Eclose-Badinières>Meyrie)

15e of the fourth stage of the Tour des Fjords (2020park>Stavanger)

16e of the third stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil>Saint-Maurice-l'Exil)

17e of the National Championships Netherlands U23 - Road Race, of the second stage of the Tour des Fjords (Eidfjord>Haugesund)

18e of the second stage of the Tour Alsace (Strasbourg>Bischoffsheim)

20e of the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Bons-en-Chablais>Les Carroz d'Arraches)

24e of the fourth stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Charvieu-Chavagneux>Charvieu-Chavagneux)

25e of the prologue of the Tour de l'Ain (Saint-Amour>Saint-Amour)

2015. Rabobank Development Team

1er of the Paris-Tours Espoirs, of the fourth stage of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc (Orelle>Orelle [ITT]), of the second stage of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc (Cluses>Saint Jorioz), of the Alpes Isère Tour, of the first stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Charvieu-Chavagneux>Saint-Alban-de-Roche)

2e of the Tour Alsace, of the first stage of the Tour Alsace (Strasbourg>Bischoffsheim), of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc

3e of the Flèche Ardennaise

4e of the Tour de l'Avenir, of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy

5e of the seventh stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne>Les Bottières - Les Sybelles), of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Nantua>Lelex-Mont Jura)

7e of the third stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Lagnieu>Bellignat), of the second stage of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (Vrsar>Motovun)

8e of the Tour de l'Ain, of the third stage of the Tour Alsace (Ribeauvillé>Markstein), of the fifth stage of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc (Modane>Valmeinier), of the third stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Genas>Saint-Maurice-l'Exil), of the Liège - Bastogne - Liège

10e of the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Megève>La Rosière-Montvalezan), of the third stage of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc (Chambéry>Saint Michel de Maurienne)

11e of the sixth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Bourg-Saint-Maurice>Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne)

12e of the prologue of the Tour Alsace (Sausheim>Sausheim), of the first stage of the Le Tour de Savoie Mont Blanc (La Balme de Sillingy>Saint Alban-Leysse), of the fourth stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil>Charvieu-Chavagneux)

13e of the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir (Tonnerre>Tonnerre)

14e of the National Championships Netherlands U23 - ITT, of the first stage of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (Porec>Labin)

15e of the seventh stage of the Le Tour de Bretagne Cycliste (Liffré>Liffré)

18e of the third stage of the Tour des Fjords (Stord>Sauda), of the Le Tour de Bretagne Cycliste

19e of the Tour des Fjords, of the second stage of the Alpes Isère Tour (Montanay>Genas)

20e of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Annemasse>Cluses)

21e of the fourth stage of the Tour des Fjords (Stavanger>Sandnes)

22e of the World Championships U23 - Road Race, of the second stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Feillens>Pont-de-Vaux), of the first stage of the Tour des Fjords (Bergen>Norheimsund)

23e of the fifth stage of the Tour des Fjords (Hinna Park>Stavanger)

25e of the third stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Champagnole>Tournus)

2016. Team Giant - Alpecin

1er of the Tour de l'Ain, of the third stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Nantua>Lelex Monts-Jura)

6e of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Lagnieu>Belley)

10e of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine

13e of the fourth stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Saint-Sauveur>Châtellerault [ITT])

16e of the fifth stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Thouars>Poitiers)

18e of the Royal Bernard Drome Classic

20e of the European Continental Championships - Road Race

21e of the Faun-Ardèche Classic

23e of the Milano - Torino, of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Rheinfelden>Champagne)

24e of the second stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (La Rochelle>Niort), of the first stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Angoulême>Puilboreau)

25e of the third stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Thuré>Châtellerault)

2017. Team Sunweb

6e of the Tre Valli Varesine, of the National Championships Netherlands - ITT, of the fifth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Ontario>Mt. Baldy)

7e of the Tour de Pologne, of the seventh stage of the Tour de Pologne (Bukowina Tatrzanska>Bukowina Tatrzanska)

8e of the ninth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Orihuela>Cumbre del Sol (Alto de Puig Llorença)), of the second stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Modesto>San Jose)

9e of the Amgen Tour of California

10e of the sixth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Wieliczka>Zakopane), of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Jaworzno>Szczyrk)

11e of the Il Lombardia

12e of the fourth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (La Tour-du-Pin>Bourgion-Jalieu [ITT]), of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Beaujeu>Mont Brouilly [ITT])

13e of the seventh stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Mountain High>Pasadena)

14e of the Critérium du Dauphiné, of the Paris-Nice

15e of the eighth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Albertville>Plateau de Solaison), of the sixth stage of the Paris-Nice (Aubagne>Fayence), of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol

16e of the seventh stage of the Paris-Nice (Nice>Col de la Couillole)

17e of the third stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Gasteiz>Donostia)

18e of the eleventh stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Lorca>Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto), of the sixth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Eibar>Eibar [ITT]), of the first stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (Rincón de la Victoria (Málaga)>Granada)

19e of the seventh stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Aoste>Alpe d'Huez), of the Itzulia Basque Country, of the fourth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Donostia>Bilbo), of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Rochefort-en-Yvelines>Amilly)

20e of the second stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (Torredonjimeno>Alto Peña del Águila, Mancha Real (Jaén))

22e of the thirteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Coín>Tomares), of the sixth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Parc des Oiseaux - Villars-les-Dombes>La Motte-Servolex)

23e of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Pamplona>Eltziego), of the eighth stage of the Paris-Nice (Nice>Nice)

24e of the sixth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Vila-Real>Sagunt), of the fourth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Santa Barbara>Santa Clarita)

2018. Team Sunweb

4e of the seventh stage of the Tour de Pologne (Bukowina Tatrzańska>Bukowina Tatrzańska)

5e of the sixth stage of the Paris-Nice (Sisteron>Vence)

7e of the fourth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Jaworzno>Szczyrk), of the Tour de Suisse, of the first stage of the Hammer Limburg (Vaals>Drielandenpunt)

8e of the nineteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Venaria Reale>Bardonecchia (Jafferau))

9e of the Tour de Pologne, of the fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Gstaad>Leukerbad), of the Hammer Limburg, of the Giro d'Italia

10e of the seventh stage of the Tour de Suisse (Eschenbach/Atzmännig>Arosa), of the fifteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Tolmezzo>Sappada), of the seventh stage of the Paris-Nice (Nice>Valdeblore La Colmiane)

11e of the twentieth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Susa>Cervinia)

12e of the Liège-Bastogne-Liège

13e of the sixth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Zakopane>Bukowina Tatrzańska), of the Paris-Nice, of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta, of the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Sagres>Fóia (Monchique))

14e of the World Championships - Road Race, of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Caltanissetta>Etna), of the fifth stage of the Tour Down Under (McLaren Vale>Willunga Hill)

15e of the fourteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (San Vito al Tagliamento>Monte Zoncolan), of the Tour Down Under

17e of the second stage of the Tour de Pologne (Tarnowskie Gory>Katowice), of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Bellinzona>Bellinzona), of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Assisi>Osimo), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Salon-de-Provence>Sisteron)

18e of the Tre Valli Varesine, of the fourth stage of the Tour Down Under (Norwood>Uraidla)

19e of the first stage of the Tour de Pologne (Krakow>Krakow), of the sixth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Fiesch>Gommiswald), of the eighth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Praia a Mare>Montevergine di Mercogliano), of the eighth stage of the Paris-Nice (Nice>Nice), of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (La Fouillouse>Saint-Étienne [ITT])

20e of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Stadion Slaski>Zabrze), of the ninth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Pesco Sannita>Gran Sasso d'Italia)

21e of the seventeenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Riva del Garda>Iseo), of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Be'er Sheva>Eilat)

22e of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Haifa>Tel Aviv), of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Bourges>Châtel-Guyon)

23e of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Penne>Gualdo Tadino), of the fifth stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Faro>Malhão (Loulé)), of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

24e of the twelfth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Osimo>Imola)

25e of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Gansingen>Gstaad), of the fourth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Catania>Caltagirone)

2019. Team Sunweb

4e of the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Almodôvar>Fóia)

5e of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta

8e of the fifth stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Faro>Malhão)

9e of the Tirreno-Adriatico

11e of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Cassino>San Giovanni Rotondo)

14e of the fifth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Colli al Metauro>Recanati), of the first stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Portimão>Lagos)

17e of the Strade Bianche

19e of the third stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Sarriguren>Estibaliz), of the fourth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Foligno>Fossombrone)

22e of the eighth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Tortoreto Lido>Pesaro), of the sixth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Matelica>Jesi)

23e of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Carpi>Novi Ligure)

24e of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Vasto>L'Aquila), of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Camaiore>Pomarance)

25e of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Zumarraga>Gorraiz)

2020. Team Sunweb

8e of the second stage of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var (Pégomas>Col d'Eze)

11e of the Tirreno-Adriatico, of the fourth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Terni>Cascia)

13e of the seventh stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Pieve Torina>Loreto)

14e of the first stage of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var (Le Cannet>Grasse)

15e of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Matera>Brindisi), of the fifth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Norcia>Sassotetto)

16e of the third stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Follonica>Saturnia), of the second stage of the Tour de la Provence (Aubagne>La Ciotat)

17e of the first stage of the Tour de l'Ain (Montréal-la-Cluse>Ceyzeriat), of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var, of the Tour de la Provence

18e of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Cervia>Monselice), of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Castrovillari>Matera)

20e of the eighteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Pinzolo>Laghi di Cancano)

21e of the Giro d'Italia, of the third stage of the Tour de la Provence (Istres>Mont Ventoux/Chalet Reynard)

22e of the fifth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Mileto>Camigliatello Silano), of the first stage of the Tour de la Provence (Châteaurenard>Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer)

23e of the fourth stage of the Tour de la Provence (Avignon>Aix-en-Provence)

25e of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Lanciano>Tortoreto), of the first stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Lido di Camaiore>Lido di Camaiore), of the third stage of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var (La Londe>Le Mont Faron)

2021. Team Jumbo-Visma

24e of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Cyr-L'École>Saint-Cyr-L'École)

25e of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Oinville-sur-Montcient>Amilly), of the Itzulia Basque Country

Follow us

Get exclusive information about the Liège-Bastogne-Liège